SSD Endurance in Years: How Long 600 TBW Lasts in Real Use

Every SSD spec sheet carries a number most buyers skip: TBW, or terabytes written. It reads like an abstract warranty footnote, but it is really a budget. Each byte your computer writes spends a little of it, and the rate at which you spend it decides whether a drive outlives the laptop it sits in or wears out in under two years. As of October 2026, mainstream consumer NVMe drives from Samsung and Western Digital (now sold under the Sandisk name) still cluster around the same endurance ratio, roughly 600 TBW per terabyte of capacity, with a few notable exceptions. This explainer from the DailyHub Network editors converts that ratio into years of real use for three different kinds of users, shows the arithmetic, and explains where the number misleads.

What TBW actually promises, and what it does not

TBW is the total amount of host data a manufacturer warrants a drive to absorb before the warranty lapses. Samsung's 9100 PRO datasheet (Rev. 2.0, September 2025) states that its 5-year limited warranty runs for the stated period or the TBW figure, whichever comes first, and that its endurance results comply with JEDEC JESD218. The WD Blue SN5000 product page on Sandisk's site (checked October 11, 2026) uses the same "whichever occurs first" wording for its 5-year term.

Two details matter. First, TBW counts data sent by the computer, not the extra internal writes the drive performs when it shuffles data between flash blocks. That internal overhead, often called write amplification, is already baked into the rating, which is why a small random-write-heavy workload can wear a drive faster than its raw byte count suggests. Second, the rating is tied to a defined use profile. According to the JESD218A class table reproduced by Kingston (page checked October 11, 2026), a client-class drive is qualified for 8 hours of active use per day at 40 °C, must retain data for 1 year powered off at 30 °C at the end of its rated life, and must hold an uncorrectable bit error rate at or below 1 in 1015 bits. Enterprise drives are held to 24 hours per day at 55 °C, but only 3 months of powered-off retention at 40 °C. JEDEC's current revision of the standard is JESD218C, dated May 2025.

In plain terms, TBW is not a failure prediction. It is the point at which the manufacturer stops guaranteeing that a worn drive will still meet those retention and error-rate targets.

The ratings on today's drives, side by side

The table below lists rated endurance for three current drive families, taken from manufacturer documents. It then converts each rating into a common yardstick, drive writes per day (DWPD) over the 5-year warranty, and into years of use under two workloads explained in the next sections: a light 20 GB per day of host writes, and a heavy video-editing load of about 414 TB per year. All capacities are decimal (1 TB = 1,000,000,000,000 bytes), as the Samsung datasheet specifies.

Drive and capacity (as of Oct 2026)Rated TBWWarrantyDWPD over 5 yearsYears at 20 GB/dayYears at 414 TB/year
Samsung 9100 PRO 1 TB (PCIe 5.0, TLC)600 TB5 years0.33821.45
Samsung 9100 PRO 2 TB1,200 TB5 years0.331642.90
Samsung 9100 PRO 4 TB2,400 TB5 years0.333295.80
Samsung 990 EVO Plus 1 TB (PCIe 4.0, TLC)600 TB5 years0.33821.45
WD Blue SN5000 2 TB (PCIe 4.0, TLC)900 TB5 years0.251232.17
WD Blue SN5000 4 TB (PCIe 4.0, QLC)1,200 TB5 years0.161642.90

Ratings: Samsung 9100 PRO datasheet Rev. 2.0 (September 2025); Samsung 990 EVO Plus datasheet Rev. 1.0 (October 2024); WD Blue SN5000 page on sandisk.com (checked October 11, 2026). NAND type for the SN5000 per AnandTech's launch report (June 20, 2024). Year figures are DailyHub calculations; the warranty clock still ends at 5 years regardless of remaining TBW.

The pattern is clear. Samsung's TLC drives scale TBW in a straight line with capacity, so every size works out to the same 0.33 DWPD. The SN5000 does not: its 4 TB model switches to QLC flash, which stores four bits per cell instead of three, and its rating stops at 1,200 TB. A 4 TB SN5000 therefore has half the write budget of a 4 TB 9100 PRO, and exactly the same budget as a 2 TB 9100 PRO.

Worked calculation: a 4K editing workflow against a 1 TB drive

Light users rarely need to think about any of this. The scenario where TBW becomes a real constraint is sustained, large sequential writing, and video editing is the clearest example because its data rates are published. Apple's ProRes white paper (April 2017) lists a target rate of 884 Mb/s for ProRes 422 HQ at 3840 × 2160 and 30p, which it equates to 398 GB per hour of footage.

Assume an editor ingests 2 hours of that footage onto the internal drive each working day, and that render files, optimized media and cache roughly equal the ingest volume. That second assumption varies a great deal by application and project, so treat it as an illustration, not a measurement.

  • Daily ingest: 398 GB/hour × 2 hours = 796 GB
  • Daily total with renders and cache: 796 GB × 2 = 1,592 GB, or about 1.59 TB
  • Working days per year: 5 days × 52 weeks = 260
  • Annual host writes: 1.592 TB × 260 = 413.9 TB, rounded to 414 TB per year
  • Life of a 600 TBW drive: 600 ÷ 414 = 1.45 years, or about 17 months
  • Life of a 2,400 TBW drive: 2,400 ÷ 414 = 5.80 years, so the 5-year warranty ends first

That is the practical meaning of the spec. A 1 TB drive and a 4 TB drive from the same product line can look identical in speed tests, since the 9100 PRO datasheet lists sequential reads of 14,700 MB/s to 14,800 MB/s across all sizes. In this workload, however, one exhausts its warranty in under a year and a half while the other covers the full five years. Scaling up capacity buys endurance, not only space, because a larger drive spreads the same writes over more flash cells.

Compare a light office and browsing load. If a machine writes 20 GB of host data per day (an assumption; actual figures vary widely by software and should be checked as described below), a 600 TBW drive would take 600,000 GB ÷ 20 GB = 30,000 days, or about 82 years, to reach its rating. A gamer who averages 50 GB per day from frequent large installs and patches would need about 32.9 years. For these users, the 5-year warranty term, not TBW, is the limit that matters.

How to measure your own write rate in three steps

Assumptions are a weak basis for a purchase. Most NVMe drives report actual host writes in their SMART health log, and converting that to a daily rate takes three steps.

  1. Read the "Data Units Written" value with the drive maker's utility or a free SMART tool. Many utilities also display it already converted to terabytes.
  2. If the tool shows a raw count, multiply it by 512,000 bytes. Intel's SMART attribute reference (last reviewed October 31, 2022) explains that each reported unit equals 1,000 units of 512 bytes. A raw value of 97,656,250 therefore equals 97,656,250 × 512,000 = 50,000,000,000,000 bytes, or 50 TB.
  3. Divide by the drive's age in days. Using the same example, 50 TB written over 730 days (2 years) is about 68.5 GB per day, or roughly 25 TB per year. On a 600 TBW drive, the remaining 550 TB would last about 22 more years at that pace.

For a new workflow, two readings a week apart divided by 7 give a cleaner number than a lifetime average.

Where the TBW number overstates or understates the risk

Several counterpoints keep TBW from being the whole story.

Drives often outlast their ratings. The Tech Report's long-running endurance experiment (concluded March 2015) wrote data to 240 GB to 256 GB consumer drives until they died. Every drive passed several hundred terabytes, and a Samsung 840 Pro exceeded 2.4 PB before failing. Those were older drives, with flash generations unlike today's TLC and QLC, so the results do not transfer directly, but they show that TBW is a conservative warranty boundary rather than a cliff.

But running past the rating changes the risk you carry. The JEDEC client target of 1 year of powered-off retention applies to a drive at its rated wear. Beyond that point no one guarantees retention. A worn drive that sits in a drawer as a backup is the scenario most likely to lose data quietly.

Workload shape matters as much as volume. TBW is qualified under JEDEC-defined workloads. Many small random writes, such as databases, virtual machines or some caching software, cause more internal write amplification than large video files, so the same host terabytes can consume more of the flash.

Endurance is not the only failure mode. Controllers, firmware and power events can end a drive's life well short of any wear limit. The Tech Report notes that several of its drives died at a reboot or after a power outage. TBW says nothing about those risks, which is why a backup plan matters more than an endurance rating.

Heat and duty cycle are assumptions too. The client class assumes 8 active hours a day. A workstation rendering overnight runs closer to the enterprise duty cycle while carrying a client warranty.

Choosing a drive based on the write budget you need

If you are buying today, start with your measured write rate, not the speed headline. If your SMART data shows under about 100 GB per day, any of the TLC drives in the table will reach the end of its 5-year warranty with most of its TBW unused, so choose on capacity, price and thermal fit, and do not pay extra for endurance. If you write more than about 330 GB per day on average, which is 600 TB spread over 5 years of 365 days, a 1 TB drive at the 600 TBW tier will exhaust its rating before its warranty term ends, so moving up to 2 TB or 4 TB TLC is the cheapest way to buy more endurance. If you plan to edit high-bitrate video or run virtual machines on a 4 TB drive, check whether that capacity uses QLC: the 4 TB SN5000's 1,200 TBW rating gives half the endurance of a 4 TB 9100 PRO under the same load. In that case, a TLC drive, or a separate scratch drive that you treat as a consumable, is the more predictable choice.

There is a trade-off in each direction. Buying endurance through capacity raises the upfront cost, while buying a smaller drive and replacing it adds the time to clone and reinstall, typically an afternoon of work steps plus the risk of a failed migration. For most home and office buyers, the math above suggests the endurance question can be set aside once their measured write rate is checked.

Tip: Once you know your real write rate, a second drive for scratch and backups spreads the wear. A portable SSD works well as a render-cache or project-transfer drive, and an external hard drive is still the cheapest place to park finished footage. (These are Amazon Associate links — we may earn a small commission on qualifying purchases.)

Sources

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Gemini Free vs AI Plus, Pro and Ultra (2026): Which Plan Fits?

AI for Absolute Beginners: What It Is and How to Use It Safely

Will AI Make Inequality Worse? Facts, Myths and Practical Responses